Accident Summary Nr: 200513612 - Employee Entered Rack Washer and Is Killed by Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 200513612 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30841381411/04/20048062622110Rhsc, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a Vernitron Rack Washer during mid-cycle and the door closed. Employee #1 was scalded to death by high-temperature water.

Keywords: BURN, WASHING MACHINE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308413814 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.