Accident Summary Nr: 200513612 - Employee Entered Rack Washer and Is Killed by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308413814 | 11/04/2004 | 8062 | 622110 | Rhsc, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a Vernitron Rack Washer during mid-cycle and the door closed. Employee #1 was scalded to death by high-temperature water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308413814 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |