Accident Summary Nr: 200513604 - Employee Dies Under Pile Of Dumped Sand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307944322 | 10/21/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | R J Zavoral & Sons |
Abstract: On October 19, 2004, Employee #1 was employed as a dozer operator on a jobsite where washed sand was being dumped from a series of tandem dump trucks for a landfill holding cell. A truck driver saw Employee #1 standing on the ground but clear of the load dump area before the load was dumped. Later, after two more trucks had dumped their loads, employees noticed the dozer was running but Employee #1 was not around, so they began searching in the office and elsewhere on the site. At approximately 5:30 p.m. they found Employee #1 buried in sand from the first load that was dumped. Employee #1 had died of asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307944322 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |