Accident Summary Nr: 200513596 - Employee Killed When Knocked Off Buliding by Falling Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200513596 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30794252410/04/20041791238120Centurion Inds,Inc. Dba A-Lert Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a connector on a structural steel floor deck 24.5 feet above floor level. A steel beam fell from the hook of a crane from approximately 85 feet above ground level. The beam struck Employee #1 and then continued falling and struck Employee #2 who was standing on the ground below the deck. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with a broken ankle.

Keywords: BEAM, STEEL BEAM, CRANE HOOK, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, STRUCK BY, STEEL CONNECTING, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 8 82 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307942524 Fatality Cut/Laceration Structural metal workers
2 307942524 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers