Accident Summary Nr: 200513596 - Employee Killed When Knocked Off Buliding by Falling Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307942524 | 10/04/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Centurion Inds,Inc. Dba A-Lert Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a connector on a structural steel floor deck 24.5 feet above floor level. A steel beam fell from the hook of a crane from approximately 85 feet above ground level. The beam struck Employee #1 and then continued falling and struck Employee #2 who was standing on the ground below the deck. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with a broken ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 | 82 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307942524 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 307942524 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |