Accident Summary Nr: 200513562 - Employee dies after being submerged in water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307940940 | 08/23/2004 | 7032 | 721214 | Boy Scouts Of America-Viking Council |
Abstract: At approximately 6:33 p.m. on August 21, 2004, Employee #1 and two coworkers were securing cables and anchors to prepare for the end of the season cleanup at the Many Points Scout Camp near Ponsford, MN. Conditions were windy and the water temperature was approximately 60 to 65 degrees F. Employee #1 had been treading water in excess of 25 minutes while disassembling and securing the equipment when he lost his energy and submerged under the water for approximately 10 minutes. He was pulled from the lake and CPR was administered. He was resuscitated and transported to a St. Cloud hospital, where he died at 2:05 a.m. the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307940940 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |