Accident Summary Nr: 200513562 - Employee dies after being submerged in water

Accident Summary Nr: 200513562 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30794094008/23/20047032721214Boy Scouts Of America-Viking Council

Abstract: At approximately 6:33 p.m. on August 21, 2004, Employee #1 and two coworkers were securing cables and anchors to prepare for the end of the season cleanup at the Many Points Scout Camp near Ponsford, MN. Conditions were windy and the water temperature was approximately 60 to 65 degrees F. Employee #1 had been treading water in excess of 25 minutes while disassembling and securing the equipment when he lost his energy and submerged under the water for approximately 10 minutes. He was pulled from the lake and CPR was administered. He was resuscitated and transported to a St. Cloud hospital, where he died at 2:05 a.m. the next day.

Keywords: CLEANING, INHALATION, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307940940 Fatality Other Occupation not reported