Accident Summary Nr: 200513554 - Employee fall from water tower, one killed and two injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307941492 | 08/30/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Maguire Iron Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:46 p.m. on August 30, 2004, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a suspended scaffold, when the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 was fatally injured when he fell to the ground. Employee #2 was seriously injured when he fell to the ground and was hospitalized. Employee #3 was treated and released from the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 140 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307941492 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 307941492 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 307941492 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |