Accident Summary Nr: 200513539 - Employee electrocuted removing ground wires from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200513539 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30713842006/08/20041623237130Mustang Line Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On June 7, 2004, Employee #1 was part of five-man crew installing a new static and fiber optic line on a 230-kilovolt electrical transmission line tower. Initially, three members were assigned to remove the ground wires from the tower; the superintendent then sent two additional members, including Employee #1, to help finish up. Employee #1 climbed the tower and, using the double action clamp on the end of his lanyard as a wrench, began removing a ground clamp that was still attached to the line phase. He was electrocuted. The normal procedure was to remove the ground wire using a hot stick, and to then take the ground clamp off the tower. Employee #1 climbed the tower without any tools and he was not properly supervised by the immediate foreman.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, TRANSMISSION TOWER, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307138420 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire