Accident Summary Nr: 200513539 - Employee electrocuted removing ground wires from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307138420 | 06/08/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Mustang Line Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2004, Employee #1 was part of five-man crew installing a new static and fiber optic line on a 230-kilovolt electrical transmission line tower. Initially, three members were assigned to remove the ground wires from the tower; the superintendent then sent two additional members, including Employee #1, to help finish up. Employee #1 climbed the tower and, using the double action clamp on the end of his lanyard as a wrench, began removing a ground clamp that was still attached to the line phase. He was electrocuted. The normal procedure was to remove the ground wire using a hot stick, and to then take the ground clamp off the tower. Employee #1 climbed the tower without any tools and he was not properly supervised by the immediate foreman.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307138420 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |