Accident Summary Nr: 200513505 - Employee electrocuted when backhoe contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307938944 | 06/01/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Pt Lawnscape Inc/Dba L&P Earthscapes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 1, 2004, Employee #1, who owned L & P Earthscapes, was guiding an approximately 20 ft long piece of ductile iron pile that was being moved by a backhoe when the backhoe contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307938944 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |