Accident Summary Nr: 200513471 - Employee dies after being injured in compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307510362 | 03/12/2004 | 3086 | 326150 | American Converters, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 8, 2004, Employee #1 and a maintenance supervisor were reconnecting one of the cylinders that broke free from its bracket/housing located on the left rear of a Summit Equipment Compactor (Model Number F66-4PS; Serial Number 0006736). Employee #1 entered the rear of the powered-down compactor while the maintenance supervisor remained on the outside. When the cylinder became lodged on a reinforcement beam located on the back of the ram, the compactor was powered back up to "jog" the ram and free the cylinder. Employee #1 remained inside the rear of the compactor to assist the cylinder. Apparently, the cylinder broke free, swung and hit the left wall of the compactor, and bounced back and struck Employee #1's head. He died from his injuries two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307510362 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |