Accident Summary Nr: 200513430 - Employee Killed in Fall from Carpenters' Bracket Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200513430 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30713290201/22/20041761238160Witucki Construction

Abstract: On January 20, 2004, Employee #1, an employee of Witucki Construction, was roofing while standing on a carpenters' bracket scaffold when one of the brackets failed and he fell approximately 15 feet and struck his head, sustaining a severe closed head injury brain injury. Employee #1 was removed from life support two days after the accident. The bracket failed because it was installed with nails and not screws or lag bolts.

Keywords: HEAD, NAIL, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRAIN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307132902 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold