Accident Summary Nr: 200513372 - Employee is killed when backed over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200513372 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30676286511/04/20031611237310Southern Mn Construction Co Inc/Smc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 1, 2003, an employee was fatally injured when a dump truck backed over the employee.

Keywords: TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306762865 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during