Accident Summary Nr: 200513349 - Employee dies after being struck by motor grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306762170 | 08/21/2003 | 1629 | 237990 | Central Specialties Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2003, Employee #1 and other coworkers were placing a windrows (200-ft to 300-ft in length) of asphalt along the shoulder with a belly dump and then a motor grader spread the asphalt. Employee #1 was operating the controls on the side of each belly dump, which opened and closed the gates allowing the asphalt to drop out. Another coworker was driving the grader in the north direction and spreading the asphalt. The coworker was focusing his attention to the blade of the grader and looking to the right as he spread the asphalt). He saw Employee #1 walking south in the southbound lane. Employee #1 signaled to him that things were fine and going well. The coworker looked back down to the right of his blade. A short time later, he felt a bump and looked to see the left rear tires of the motor grader had ran over the Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries from the grader that were fatal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306762170 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |