Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 200513323 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Tips
Accident: 200513323 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/30/2003
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
306761875 | 07/31/2003 | 3273 | Bauerly Brothers Inc |
On July 30, 2003, Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving a concrete truck. He was backing into position to unload concrete. The back wheels went into an unknown septic tank on the property. The truck tipped onto driver's side and Employee #1 was pinned under the truck. He sustained injuries to his head and was killed.
Keywords:
wheel, head, concrete truck, pinned, caught between, truck, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Tower, tank, storage elevator |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
306761875 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Truck drivers, heavy |