Accident Summary Nr: 200513307 - Employee killed from 25 foot fall from warehouse roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200513307 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30675863206/18/20031795238910Hanson Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 17, 2003, a temporary employee was dismantling the roof of a warehouse. He fell approximately 25 feet from the peak of the warehouse to the concrete floor. He was transported to a medical facility, but died as a result of his injuries. He was not utilizing a personal fall arrest system, and there were no other forms of fall protection systems, procedures or equipment in place. In addition, he had not received adequate training on fall protection prior to the start of work.

Keywords: ROOF, DISMANTLING, PPE, WAREHOUSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 1 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306758632 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other