Accident Summary Nr: 200513307 - Employee killed from 25 foot fall from warehouse roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306758632 | 06/18/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Hanson Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 17, 2003, a temporary employee was dismantling the roof of a warehouse. He fell approximately 25 feet from the peak of the warehouse to the concrete floor. He was transported to a medical facility, but died as a result of his injuries. He was not utilizing a personal fall arrest system, and there were no other forms of fall protection systems, procedures or equipment in place. In addition, he had not received adequate training on fall protection prior to the start of work.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306758632 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |