Accident Summary Nr: 200513299 - Employee died due to head injury from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306288101 | 05/27/2003 | 5153 | 425120 | Willmar Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on May 22, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to load feed into a trailer while standing on a catwalk at the top of the trailer. As Employee #1 opened the bin covers for loading, he lost his balance, and fell approximately 12 feet to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a severe skull fracture. He died four days later due to medical complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306288101 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |