Accident Summary Nr: 200513281 - Employee falls into steel and dies from asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 200513281 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30628629505/13/20035153424510Western Consolidated Cooperative

Abstract: On May 12, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process of emptying soybeans from a freestanding steel bin. Employee #1 was responsible for operating the bottom unloading equipment, and the coworker working as a truck driver was hauling the semi loads to a different location. The coworker returned to the bin site, noticed that the bottom-unloading auger was running, and was unable to locate Employee #1 at the site. The coworker looked into the bin, and saw a shovel and rod inside the bin. Rescue personnel were contacted, the body of Employee #1 was located in the bin were. Employee #1died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: DIE, ASPHYXIATED, STEEL, DRIVER, TRUCK, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306286295 Fatality Asphyxia Graders and sorters, agricultural products