Accident Summary Nr: 200513273 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Cylinder and Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306283235 | 05/12/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | Bfi Waste Systems Of North America Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a roll-off truck and had delivered an empty roll-off box. Employee #1 was preparing to load a full roll-off box. The rails of the truck were in the air. There was hydraulic line failure or leak. Employee #1 was pinned between tank and hydraulic cylinder. Employee #1's body was found with his hand and arm in a position indicating he may have been reaching for the shutoff valve behind the hydraulic oil tank. This area would have been open when the rails were up. When the rails were down, there is only approximately a 2.5-inch space between the tank and hydraulic cylinder attached to rails. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306283235 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |