Accident Summary Nr: 200513265 - Employee Run Over by Forklift and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306286105 | 04/15/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Holden Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 10, 2003, Employee #1 was assisting the forklift operator with moving roof trusses from a stockpile to the jobsite. Employee #1 was walking near the right front tire of the forklift. He swung the rafter tails toward and directly in front of the forklift tire in order to clear a light post which was located adjacent to the road. The forklift driver looked away from the direction of travel to check for traffic on the roadway. While looking in the other direction, the forklift driver struck and ran over Employee #1. He sustained fractures to his chest and was killed. The forklift driver was untrained and stated that he did not see Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306286105 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |