Accident Summary Nr: 200513240 - Employee Killed in Framework Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305879835 | 12/02/2002 | 1796 | 238290 | Midwest Vehicle Wash Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 19, 2002, Employee #1 was installing a 4-year-old used car wash system. When hoisting the box-type framework that weighed approximately 5,000 pounds onto the four legs, a corner at the south end hung up when within inches of being in position. Employee #1 flipped the lever of the chain hoist on the Southwest corner to lower the steel upper framework. The hoist dropped the corner of the frame. None of the 12-inch pads on the base of the four legs had been bolted to the floor, and the legs were the only supports for the four hoists attached to the top of the four legs. When the Southwest corner fell, the whole framework shifted and collapsed, pinning Employee #1 against the west wall of the building. He sustained multiple rib fractures and internal injuries and was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305879835 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |