Accident Summary Nr: 200513232 - Employee crushed to death by stack of particleboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306283136 | 03/25/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | Maiers Transport & Warehousing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 24, 2003, an employee was unloading particleboard skids from a railcar. The employee removed eight skids of particleboard using a forklift. There were eight loose sheets of particleboard measuring approximately 4 ft by 8 ft by 0.75 inch to the left side of the entrance door. The particleboard was stacked on the narrow side so the pile was approximately 8 feet high. Coworkers found the employee trapped under eight sheets of particleboard, in a seated position, with the boards resting on his lap, pinning his chest against the remaining skids. The particleboard weighed approximately 85 lbs each for a total of 680 lbs. The employee's injuries killed him. According to the investigation, safety procedures, monitoring, and enforcement were in place. It was unknown why the employee was in the railcar by himself before the particleboard had been safely removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306283136 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |