Accident Summary Nr: 200513208 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306281106 | 02/04/2003 | 5153 | 424510 | Wheaton Dumont Co-Op Elevator |
Abstract: On January 31, 2003, an employee of Wheaton Dumont Co-op Elevator, set up an extension ladder against a concrete wall and climbed the ladder to unclog a grain chute. He fell 7-8 ft from the ladder and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306281106 | Fatality | Concussion | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |