Accident Summary Nr: 200513190 - Employee killed when pinned between truck and truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304802960 | 12/27/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Superior Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Sometime between 10:48 a.m. and noon on December 27, 2001, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, was fatally injured when he was caught between the truck's roll-off trailer lifting platform and the frame of the truck. Employee #1 was found facing the roll-off trailer with his head and neck area in the pinch point. Employee #1's hand was still on the controls, according to those who were on site to view the undisturbed scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304802960 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |