Accident Summary Nr: 200513166 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304606031 | 10/23/2001 | 4841 | 0 | Rch Cable Sales Co Of The Midwest Inc |
Abstract: An electrical or electronics technician was removing a cable television line trap that was located on a wooden utility pole. He was working from an extension ladder, approximately 18 feet above the ground. The pole's grounding wire had been severed, and it had come into contact with a conductor energized at 1,200 volts. The employee placed his left hand on the energized grounding wire and his right hand on the cable television trap, completing a circuit. He sustained an electric shock, and possibly he was electrocuted. In addition, he fell, landing on his head or face. He was killed, either from electrocution or from injuries he sustained in the fall, but the report is not clear on the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304606031 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |