Accident Summary Nr: 200513141 - Employee electrocuted when pole contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303882146 | 07/05/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Whaley Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to steady a secondary wooden joint-use pole as it was being pulled out of the ground by the front bucket of a tractor-backhoe. He was electrocuted when the pole contacted a 7,200-volt, single phase, overhead power line.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303882146 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |