Accident Summary Nr: 200513133 - Employee Dies from Asphyxia in Bin When Engulfed by Grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305290082 | 09/25/2002 | 5153 | 0 | Grain Commerce Inc |
Abstract: On September 24, 2002, an employee was working inside a grain bin while the unloading auger conveyor was running. He became caught and was pulled into the grain. The employee died of asphyxia. The auger conveyor was not locked-out at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305290082 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |