Accident Summary Nr: 200513125 - Employee killed while operating tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304803455 | 05/06/2002 | 6515 | 0 | Wadsworth Management |
Abstract: On May 1, 2002, Employee #1, a grounds keeper and maintenance person for a mobile home park, was working to remove deep ruts in a gravel road. He was driving a small 1953 Ford tractor, Golden Jubilee Model, with a wide front-end to do this task. Employee #1 drove up a steep embankment, which caused the tractor to roll over backwards, pinning and crushing him under the tractor. Employee #1 was killed, due to injuries sustained, and a sanitation worker found his body a short time later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304803455 | Fatality | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |