Accident Summary Nr: 200513117 - Employee Is Killed When Head Trapped by Sweeper Dump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305287047 | 09/04/2002 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Red Wing |
Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employee #1 was dumping an Elgin Crosswind, Series J, street sweeper at the Old City landfill. He used the hydraulic levers on the side of the vehicle to open the dump box door and raise the dump box. Employee #1 then climbed up on the equipment to look down the vacuum pick-up tube to see if anything was stuck in it. He was looking down the suction hose when he apparently shifted his footing and accidentally stepped on the hydraulic dump box lever on the side of the truck. This caused the dump box to lower, trapping Employee #1's head. He became caught in that position and died from asphyxia. There were no steps or designated foot rests to facilitate inspect of the inside of the suction hose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305287047 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, light |