Accident Summary Nr: 200513109 - Employee Killed When Struck by Exploding Tire and Rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305290033 | 08/01/2002 | 3444 | 0 | Cor-Tech Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 was welding a crack in a single-piece rim. The H34 x 10.0 R16, 14-ply Goodyear Flight Radial tire still mounted on the rim and was inflated to 50 lb psi. Employee #1 had been welding for approximately five seconds when the tire and rim exploded and struck him in the head. The force of the impact disintegrated his welding helmet and he sustained a severe skull fracture. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305290033 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |