Accident Summary Nr: 200513075 - Employee falls to the bottom of a water tank and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200513075 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30528688205/31/200291990City Of Madison Lake

Abstract: On May 31, 2002, Employee #1 climbed to the top of a 100-ft water tower while wearing a pair of waders. Employee #1 climbed down a 30-ft rope ladder inside the empty water tank to clean it by flushing iron oxide down a drain pipe. After cleaning the water tank Employee #1 replaced the drain pipe and began to climb the 30-ft rope ladder. Employee #1 fell off the ladder and struck the rear of his skull on the drain pipe in the bottom of tank. The first rescuer noted the fourth or fifth run on rope ladder was pushed up as he looked in and saw Employee #1 laying on the bottom. There was no confined space entry program and no life line or harness for using the 30-ft ladder. Employee #1 sustained a concussion as a result of a fall and died.

Keywords: CONFINED SPACE, ROPE, DRAIN PIPE, CLEANING, LADDER, SKULL, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305286882 Fatality Concussion Water and sewage treatment plant operators