Accident Summary Nr: 200513067 - Employee was Killed When Caught in Moving Part of Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304802994 | 02/05/2002 | 3544 | 0 | Northwest Rule Die, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 31, 2002, a coworker was preparing to use a CNC V-Turn Machine Lathe to machine a new part. The coworkers never used this part of the machine before. A coworker set up the machine with the shaft in place. None of the workers were sure of the proper start-up speed. The shaft area was not supported properly or barricaded to protect from the rotating shaft. When the lathe was started, the shaft whipped. Employee #1heard the lathe start and ran over to tell the coworker to stop the machine, when the straight shaft bent fatally injuring Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304802994 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |