Accident Summary Nr: 200513034 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305879512 | 12/04/2002 | 5047 | 446199 | Gentra Systems |
Abstract: On December 3, 2002, Employee #1, a janitor, was hanging Christmas lights when he told a coworker that he received an electrical shock from the lights. He told his coworker that he felt fine and kept hanging more lights. Approximately 10 minutes later, he collapsed and turned blue. He died at the site. The medical examiner ruled that his death was caused by natural causes, a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305879512 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |