Accident Summary Nr: 200513034 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200513034 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30587951212/04/20025047446199Gentra Systems

Abstract: On December 3, 2002, Employee #1, a janitor, was hanging Christmas lights when he told a coworker that he received an electrical shock from the lights. He told his coworker that he felt fine and kept hanging more lights. Approximately 10 minutes later, he collapsed and turned blue. He died at the site. The medical examiner ruled that his death was caused by natural causes, a heart attack.

Keywords: JANITOR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, LIGHTING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305879512 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners