Accident Summary Nr: 200513026 - Employee Dies from Injuries Caused by Flying Clump of Clay
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305289589 | 08/15/2002 | 4212 | 0 | R J Zavoral And Sons Inc |
Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employee #1 was using a tandem-axle dump truck to hauling loads of clay in a pit to a levy system. At the moment when he left his truck to help a coworker, an excavator operator was swinging a bucket with a load of clay in Employee #1's direction. The operator, seeing that the bucket or the boom might strike Employee #1, stopped the boom abruptly. This caused that a large piece of the cohesive clay broke away from bucket and struck Employee #1's torso in the area of his kidneys. Employee #1 later died of complications resulting from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305289589 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |