Accident Summary Nr: 200513018 - Employee Is Killed When Loader Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305289530 | 08/12/2002 | 3273 | 0 | Gesell Concrete Products |
Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a 1959 Michigan tractor/shovel on a county road to gravel pit #113. For some reason, the tractor altered its course, driving into a ditch. As Employee #1 attempted to back the tractor up and out of the ditch, the vehicle overturned onto its right side. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. During the accident investigation it was determined that the loader was not required to be equipped with ROPS, according to 29 CFR 1926.1000(c)(1)(v).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305289530 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |