Accident Summary Nr: 200512994 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305873077 | 09/05/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Custom Carpentry By Ghere |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 5, 2002, Employee #1 was on a scaffold dismantling a window frame. Employee #1 was throwing the frame to the ground when the scaffold apparently shifted and he lost his balance. Employee #1 fell approximately 10.5 ft onto a concrete surface and sustained massive head trauma. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305873077 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |