Accident Summary Nr: 200512879 - Employee is killed in fall when catwalk collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305289175 | 06/08/2002 | 1541 | 0 | New Mech Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 7, 2002, Employee #1 was engaged in dismantling a catwalk. He was standing at one end of the walkway and began to remove the bolts on the upper support knee bracing when the section collapsed. Employee #1 fell 33 ft to the ground and was killed. The main section of the catwalk was supported by a crane and rigging. This was not true for the section on which Employee #1 was working even though at 1:00 p.m. a coworker had initiated the first phase of the dismantling project by removing the lower bracing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 33 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305289175 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |