Accident Summary Nr: 200512713 - Employee struck and asphyxiated by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304604531 | 07/24/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Abc Tower Service Co., Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on July 24, 2001, Employee #1, a painter, and coworker were painting a broadcast tower. Employee #1 ascended approximately 550 ft above the ground level and was painting when the coworker, another painter, arrived. Upon arriving, the coworker staged his supplies at the base of the tower and radioed Employee #1. The coworker stated that Employee #1 understood he was going to send the elevator car to the ground level. The coworker waited for Employee #1 to give him the all clear sign. The coworker called the elevator down and entered the elevator. He then engaged the primary controls and the elevator rose. The coworker stated that almost immediately he felt a small jolt followed by another jolt a few seconds later. He tried to radio Employee #1 but could not. The coworker looked down through the lattice of the tower and saw arm protruding through the lattice. He then climbed to the level of Employee #1 and observed him suspended by his lanyards, bleeding and unresponsive and caught between the parts of the hoisting apparatus and the lattice of the tower. The coworker administered first aid and then radioed for emergency medical services. Emergency medical services arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Based upon the results of the autopsy, the coroner determined the cause of death was asphyxia due to crushing injuries to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1394 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304604531 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |