Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200512689 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Steel Pipe

Accident: 200512689 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/20/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30479923209/21/20011522Washington Lofts Llc

On September 20, 2001, Employee #1 was on a ladder removing the main hot water boiler pipe from the third floor of a building that was being demolished. The steel pipe had a 40 ft vertical main section that ran between floors and a 6-ft long horizontal stub. The 40 ft long vertical section of pipe was not supported. When Employee #1 disconnected the pipe, the 40-ft section fell and the 6-ft section struck the ladder on which he was standing. This caused the vertical section to rotate a quarter turn counter-clockwise, knocking Employee #1 off the ladder. The 6-ft section of pipe then fell on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: demolition, dismantling, unsecured, boiler, construction, crushed, fall, pipe, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304799232 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile