Accident Summary Nr: 200512671 - Employee dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304604804 | 08/01/2001 | 7941 | 0 | Minnesota Vikings Football Club Llc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2001, Employee #1, a football player, suffered heatstroke during practice being conducted in elevated temperature and humidity conditions. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304604804 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Athletes |