Accident Summary Nr: 200512556 - Employee injured in fall from roof truss, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200512556 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30460310307/05/200117510Metro Framing Inc

Abstract: On July 18, 2001, Employee #1, age 18, was using a ladder to install hurricane clips on roof trusses. When he reached the stairwell, he climbed the ladder and crawled out on a truss to the wall. He was installing clips over the stairwell when he lost his balance, fell against the adjacent wall, and then fell 15 ft onto the concrete floor. When he was found by coworkers, they administered emergency procedures. Employee #1 was pronounced dead approximately 14 hours later. He was workikng alone at the time of the accident.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304603103 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)