Accident Summary Nr: 200512549 - Employee Fell 3 ft from Stepladder; Hit Head and Died

Accident Summary Nr: 200512549 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30460121406/12/200175320Luther Collision Center

Abstract: An employee leaned an unopened 10-ft aluminum step ladder against the wall of a storage room and began climbing it to retrieve a part stored on top of the room. When the employee was at the third step, the ladder slid out. The employee lost his balance and either fell or jumped backwards from the ladder, landed on his back, and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee had a fractured skull, which proved to be fatal.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STEPLADDER, LADDER, LADDER HOOKS, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304601214 Fatality Fracture Automobile body and related repairers