Accident Summary Nr: 200512523 - Employee killed when crushed between beam and guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303881262 | 08/13/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Capitol Painting Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an aerial lift platform, using a pressure washer to prep a work bay. He was trying to move under an I-beam when his neck became pinned between it and the top guardrail of the lift platform. Employee #1 died of traumatic asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303881262 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |