Accident Summary Nr: 200512515 - Teacher crushed by student driving log-skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 200512515 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30419255204/11/200182110Independent School District #318

Abstract: On April 6, 2001, a High school teacher was guiding a student driving Log-skidder into the school garage when the student's foot slipped off the clutch. The machine lunched forward, crushing the teacher between an oak table (slate top) and the blade of the skidder. The teacher's death occurred approximately 20 minutes later.

Keywords: LOG, CLUTCH, CRUSHED, SKIDDER, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304192552 Fatality Other Agriculture and forestry teachers