Accident Summary Nr: 200512507 - Emplyee falls from truck dump box to his death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304193543 | 04/12/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Henningsen Construction Services |
Abstract: On April 6, 2001, an Employee straddling the front and side rail of a truck dump box fell backwards onto a concrete curb. The approximate 8.5 foot fall resulted in the employee's death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304193543 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |