Accident Summary Nr: 200511764 - Employee killed when struck by large frozen object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303885917 | 01/10/2001 | 5153 | 0 | Farmer'S Cooperative Elevator Company |
Abstract: On January 5, 2001, Employee #1 was sampling haylage in an above ground bunker system. He was struck by large mass of frozen haylage from the south wall. He sustained trauma to head, neck, and chest and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303885917 | Fatality | Other | Managers, farms, except horticultural |