Accident Summary Nr: 200511756 - Employee dies from fall off tanker truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303889455 | 12/08/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Jacobson Transport |
Abstract: On November 20, 2000, Employee #1 was occupying a 2 ft by 3 ft platform on the top of a tanker truck, while opening its hatch and loosening a hose fitting from a kneeling position. In his exertion, he lost his balance and fell approximately 17.5 ft. He descended striking his head upon the ground. The impact crushed the vertebrates in his neck and resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303889455 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |