Accident Summary Nr: 200511749 - Employee killed when crushed in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303889349 | 12/01/2000 | 2671 | 0 | Pac One Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on December 1, 2000, Employee #1, a press helper, was locking an empty core onto the spindle of the rewind turret of the employer's web-type press. He climbed under the roll shaft while the machine was indexing and was struck by a descending idler roller, which pinned him against a frame member, Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303889349 | Fatality | Other | Printing machine operators |