Accident Summary Nr: 200511624 - Employee killed when gasoline vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303884340 | 09/14/2000 | 9999 | 0 | North American Trailer Sales, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 13, 2000, Employee #1 began welding inside a gasoline tanker. The vapors inside the tank exploded and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303884340 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |