Accident Summary Nr: 200511590 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302908124 | 10/08/1999 | 5411 | 0 | Tait'S Market |
Abstract: At approximately 12 midnight on September 30, 1999, Employee #1, a baker, arrived at work two hours early so he could leave early and take his brother to the airport. At around 2:00 a.m., a baker's apprentice was preparing for his daily routine and noticed that several items that should have been in the freezer were out and had thawed. He recalled that Employee #1 was coming in early and called for him. Getting no response, he went about his duties. He then noticed that the proofer box was on and the door was slightly ajar. Upon investigation, he found Employee #1 on a partially pulled out shelf of the baker's rack. He immediately went for help and found the scrubber, who told him to call 911 and who administered CPR until the police arrived at 2:06 a.m. Employee #1 was pronounced dead by the Hennepin County (MN) paramedic unit at 2:30 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302908124 | Fatality | Other | Bakers |