Accident Summary Nr: 200510196 - Two Employees Killed When Crushed By Gang Box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302495064 | 12/02/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Hunt Electric Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on December 2, 1998, ironworkers were attempting a blind lift with a Morrow/Liebherr 290 HC Tower Crane in order to hoist, stand, and position a 27-ft-tall 10,865-pound column on the eighth floor of the building. The operator of the tower crane began to hoist the north end of the column off the metal floor decking of the eighth floor. When the operator had the column approximately 5 ft off the metal decking the bottom of the column (south end) slipped off the wood planking that they were using to distribute the weight of the column. As the column slipped off the wood damage, it began to rip a hole through the metal floor decking and dropped into the hole. The column then started to swing back and forth between the two I-beam floor-support members, bending the metal floor decking back towards the south I-beam floor support member. Then the column swung back and struck the I-beam floor support member (facing north) causing the I-beam to bend and bow out towards the north. This caused approximately five sheets of metal floor decking (south) to breakaway and separate from the I-beam floor support member. Sitting on top of the five sheets of metal floor decking between the two I-beam floor support members, was a bolt box storage box. The box was approximately 8-ft by 8-ft with two 14-ft I-beam outriggers. The box and contents weighed approximately 6,100 pounds. The weight being exerted by the bolt box on the five sheets of metal floor decking with their welds broken and separated from the I-beam floor-support member caused the metal floor decking to bend down and created a hole for the bolt storage box to fall through. The bolt box continued to fall through the seventh floor. The box struck two employees on the sixth floor and carried them through the sixth, fifth, fourth, and third floors. From the third floor the victims and the bolt box fell the remaining way through an open atrium area and finally landing on the concrete floor on the first floor. Both Employees were killed.(NOTE: The injured employees were not listed on the Injury Lines on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302495064 |