Accident Summary Nr: 200510154 - Employee dies after suffering a heart

Accident Summary Nr: 200510154 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30209394308/29/199827520Quebecor Printing St. Paul Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 reported to work at the normal time and drove a propane-powered forklift for the first part of his shift. As the morning progressed, he told coworkers that he was not feeling very well. Employee #1 called his doctor, set up an appointment to meet with him later that day, and then returned to work. He started to feel worse, and at approximately 10:00 a.m., he called his doctor from the UPS shipping office to move up his appointment. He had just hung up when he fell over in his chair. A coworker in the room immediately called 911 and the Human Resources department of the facility. The ambulance arrived within 5 minutes, but the paramedics could not resuscitate Employee #1. The coroner's report listed the cause of death as a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302093943 Fatality Other Occupation not reported