Accident Summary Nr: 200510154 - Employee dies after suffering a heart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302093943 | 08/29/1998 | 2752 | 0 | Quebecor Printing St. Paul Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 reported to work at the normal time and drove a propane-powered forklift for the first part of his shift. As the morning progressed, he told coworkers that he was not feeling very well. Employee #1 called his doctor, set up an appointment to meet with him later that day, and then returned to work. He started to feel worse, and at approximately 10:00 a.m., he called his doctor from the UPS shipping office to move up his appointment. He had just hung up when he fell over in his chair. A coworker in the room immediately called 911 and the Human Resources department of the facility. The ambulance arrived within 5 minutes, but the paramedics could not resuscitate Employee #1. The coroner's report listed the cause of death as a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302093943 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |