Accident Summary Nr: 200510139 - Employee killed when run over by wheeled loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200510139 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30209023806/01/199832720Max Steininger, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 29, 1998, Employee #1, an operating engineer and laborer in the crushing operation area of a gravel recycling plant, was near the bottom of a man-made earthen ramp leading up to the primary crusher. A coworker operating a Caterpillar 988B wheeled front-end loader, model B, serial #50W1168, had just dumped a load of concrete into the primary crusher and was backing down the ramp. As the coworker neared the bottom of the ramp, he turned the steering wheel to the left to make a Y-turn and drive back to the pile of concrete he was processing. As he started his turn, the coworker felt a bump on the right front side of the loader. He did not see Employee #1 lying in front of the loader, adjacent to the bucket, until he had completed backing up and was 45 ft from the bottom of the ramp. The audible reverse signal alarm on the loader was not working at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRONT END LOADER, WORK RULES, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, LOADER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302090238 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction