Accident Summary Nr: 200510139 - Employee killed when run over by wheeled loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302090238 | 06/01/1998 | 3272 | 0 | Max Steininger, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 29, 1998, Employee #1, an operating engineer and laborer in the crushing operation area of a gravel recycling plant, was near the bottom of a man-made earthen ramp leading up to the primary crusher. A coworker operating a Caterpillar 988B wheeled front-end loader, model B, serial #50W1168, had just dumped a load of concrete into the primary crusher and was backing down the ramp. As the coworker neared the bottom of the ramp, he turned the steering wheel to the left to make a Y-turn and drive back to the pile of concrete he was processing. As he started his turn, the coworker felt a bump on the right front side of the loader. He did not see Employee #1 lying in front of the loader, adjacent to the bucket, until he had completed backing up and was 45 ft from the bottom of the ramp. The audible reverse signal alarm on the loader was not working at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302090238 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |